Privacy Policy

Craftwork Upholstery Ltd Privacy Policy

Craftwork Upholstery Ltd takes the privacy of its customers and website users very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we safeguard the personal data you share with us, and that we hold about you. This includes how we collect, process and protect the data.

Personal data means any information that may be used to identify you as an individual including but not limited to, first name, last name, address, phone number, email address or other information.

How do we collect your personal data?

You provide us with personal data via an online form, over the telephone or during the on-boarding process when you become a Craftwork Upholstery customer. This includes name, work address, telephone number(s), email address, and payment instructions.

We use this information to deliver the services you or your employer contracts Craftwork Upholstery to perform, including but not limited to; provision of information relating to furniture and furniture manufacture and delivery.

We may also collect personal data supplied to us through correspondence via post, email or telephone.

We do not record telephone conversations or remote access computer support sessions.

Information we get from other sources

Some of our personal information initially comes from third parties eg Barbour – we only contact those customers who have indicated that they wish to be contacted.  Any contacts with a TPS, CTPS or MPS are not contacted.

Transferring your data inside or outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We do not transfer your personal data, either inside or outside of the EEA.

How do we process your personal data?

We use your personal data to deliver and administer the service that you or your employer contracts Craftwork Upholstery for. This can include but is not limited to; responding to enquiries, providing quotations, setting up contracts & orders and delivering our services. We also act as the controller and processor in regard to the processing of Direct Debit instructions to pay for the service, although these may not be your personal details.

This means that the legal basis of our collecting and processing your personal data is for the performance of a contract.

Personal Data for Marketing

We may occasionally send you marketing materials in the form of email communication. The legal basis for this data processing is covered under legitimate interest. We believe that as you have either enquired about or used our services in the past or at present and/or that you have a business that requires contract furniture, that you will be interested in these communications. You can unsubscribe at any time through the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of the emails or by writing to marketing@craftworkupholstery.com

Security

Data security is of great importance to Craftwork Upholstery and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.  Specifically we utilise the following systems: remote data backup, anti-virus, cyber security software and appropriate user access levels.

Your Rights

Subject Access Request

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. In the case of a subject access request we will provide the information within one month from the date of the request.

The right to rectification

If the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you have the right to ask us to rectify the incorrect or incomplete data.

The right to erasure, processing restriction, to object

In some instances you can ask for Craftwork Upholstery Ltd to restrict processing, erase your data or object to certain processing. It may not be possible to comply with the request however we will notify you of the outcome of such a request no longer than 30 days after the initial request. If the objection means we are unable to carry out the obligations of the services we are contracted for we shall inform you of this at the time. No refund will be offered for services that cannot be carried out because of the objection.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request the personal information we hold about you to be provided to you in a usable format. This can include but is not limited to; CSV, Microsoft Word or Excel, PDF and email.

Rights around automated processing and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision made solely through automated processing and profiling, without human intervention.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website for enhanced security and to provide a better user experience.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

For information about the specific cookies our website uses please visit https://www.craftworkupholstery.com/cookie-policy

Important Information

Questions and Queries

If you have any questions about how we collect or process your data that are not answered in this Privacy Policy, please write to us at Craftwork Upholstery Ltd, 88 Armley Road, Leeds, LS12 2EJ or email marketing@craftworkupholstery.com

Policy Changes

We regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure that we meet the highest standards and protect our customers. We also review the policy when new regulations are introduced into law, or current legislation changes.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us in writing at Craftwork Upholstery Ltd, 88 Armley Road, Leeds, LS12 2EJ or email marketing@craftworkupholstery.com and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint remains unresolved to your satisfaction you can make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 01625 545745.

 Craftwork Upholstery Ltd

88 Armley Road, Leeds, LS12 2EJ

Company Reg. No. 05349438